No jail term will ever be long enough
[…] So, a 13-year-old juvenile delinquent committed a crime, and will be put into the juvenile justice system, where I’m pretty sure that her wrist will hurt from a very severe slap! At 13, she is too young, under state law, to be tried as an adult. Regardless of how severe that wrist slap is, as a juvenile her record will be sealed, and she’ll have no criminal record following her as an adult.

Meanwhile, the victim of her crime is being charged under §941.30(1), “First-degree recklessly endangering safety. Whoever recklessly endangers another’s safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class F felony.” A Class F felony in Wisconsin is punishable by a fine of up to $25,000, a state prison sentence of up to 12 years, or both.

In other words, the crime victim faces a far more serious punishment than the criminal!